Introduction: One smart battery management system can serve LiFePO4, Li-ion and LTO packs, yet each chemistry arrives with its own string count, voltage window, and protection settings.
A pack is specified around a chemistry first and a BMS second, and the two have to agree on numbers. LiFePO4 cells, Li-ion cells and LTO cells all move through different voltage ranges, so the same board sees an 8S LiFePO4 pack, a 7S Li-ion pack and a 14S LTO pack as three different jobs. Getting the series count right is what places a pack in the voltage band its inverter and charger expect. this guide explains why those string ranges differ, how the voltage bands line up across chemistries, and what actually changes in protection logic when one platform covers all three.
Why Cell Chemistry Changes the Way a BMS Reads a Pack
A battery management system is a voltage-measuring device before it is anything else. It reads the cells in the string, compares each reading against limits, and acts on the result. The measurement itself is chemistry-neutral: a sense line reports a voltage, and that voltage is the same number whatever the cell is made of. What changes is the meaning behind the number, and that meaning comes from the chemistry's own operating window. LiFePO4 sits around 3.2V nominal and swings from roughly 2.5V empty to 3.65V full. Li-ion cells sit near 3.6V to 3.7V nominal with a usable window of about 3.0V to 4.2V. LTO sits lower, near 2.4V nominal, and tops out around 2.8V to 2.9V. Those windows are not interchangeable. A 3.9V reading is normal on a Li-ion cell, impossible on a LiFePO4 cell, and far outside the LTO range. The shape of the discharge curve matters as much as the endpoints. LiFePO4 and LTO both hold a flat plateau through the middle of their range, so a small cell-to-cell voltage difference can reflect a real difference in state of charge. Li-ion spreads the same charge across a wider voltage span, which makes mid-range readings easier to separate but also makes the pack more sensitive to how the endpoints are set. A BMS tuned to read a sloping Li-ion curve will draw different conclusions from the same flat LiFePO4 curve, even when the cell count and the sense circuit are identical. That is why chemistry sits at the centre of how voltage data gets interpreted, and why the design guidance from major analog suppliers treats monitoring and protection requirements as chemistry-dependent rather than universal.
How String Counts Differ Across LiFePO4 Li-ion and LTO
Series count is how builders turn a cell voltage into a system voltage. Because cell nominal voltages differ, the number of cells needed to reach a given pack voltage differs too. A 24V-class pack shows the logic clearly: 8 LiFePO4 cells in series land at 25.6V nominal, while Li-ion, with a higher cell voltage, reaches roughly the same band with 7 cells. LTO, at about 2.4V nominal per cell, needs more cells to climb the same ladder, which is why its supported range begins higher up the count. That is the reasoning behind the published string ranges on the JK-PB2A16S-20P from JKESS, a smart battery management system in the JK Inverter BMS line rated for LiFePO4 8S–16S, Li-ion 7S–16S and LTO 14S–16S. Put 8S LiFePO4 next to 14S LTO and the difference is plain: about 25.6V nominal with a 29.2V full-charge ceiling against roughly 33.6V nominal with a ceiling nearer 40V. The two packs behave differently at the pack level even though the same board monitors both. The string ranges are not arbitrary slices of a single scale — each range tracks one chemistry's voltage window and the system voltages builders actually target with it. Range floors have a hardware reason too. The sensing front end needs enough cells in series to supply its own working voltage and to cover the measurement span it was designed for, and it carries a fixed number of sense channels. Below the floor, the board runs out of working voltage; above the ceiling, it runs out of inputs. Li-ion starts at 7S rather than 8S simply because each Li-ion cell contributes more voltage, so fewer cells clear the board's minimum. With a 16S LiFePO4 string the pack reaches 51.2V nominal, which suits a 48V storage system, while a 16S Li-ion string lands higher because every cell carries more voltage. None of that is a preference; it is arithmetic plus circuit limits.
How a 24V 8S LiFePO4 Pack Fits a Multi-Chemistry Platform
1. Why 8S LiFePO4 Changes Voltage Protection Needs
Protection is normally set per cell and then applied to the whole string, so the cell window decides the pack window. On an 8S LiFePO4 pack, a 3.65V full-cell limit puts the pack ceiling at 29.2V, and a 2.5V empty-cell floor puts the pack floor near 20V. Move those same numbers onto a 14S LTO pack and they mean something different: LTO cell limits sit near 2.8V to 2.9V at the top, and the pack ceiling lands closer to 40V. Copying Li-ion limits onto a LiFePO4 pack pushes cells past the voltage they tolerate; copying LiFePO4 limits onto a Li-ion pack leaves usable capacity on the table every single cycle. Temperature gates belong to the same parameter set. Each chemistry has its own safe charging temperature band, and a cold-climate storage pack usually combines a charge cut-off with an optional heating control output that switches an external heating film. The numbers to set depend on the cells in the pack, not on the board model, which is why the same hardware can carry very different protection behaviour from one installation to the next.
2. How 24V Systems Still Use the Same Monitoring Platform
The hardware does not change between chemistries; the configuration does. A 24V 8S LiFePO4 pack, a 7S Li-ion pack and a 14S LTO pack all present the same kind of signal to the board: a stack of individual cell voltages plus a pack total. The sense channels read them the same way, and the communication interfaces report them the same way to an inverter or to monitoring software. What differs is the parameter file — over-voltage and under-voltage limits, balance-related thresholds, temperature gates, and the alarm levels that sit around them. Configuration is normally completed through a Bluetooth app or PC software before the pack goes into service, and that parameter set is what lets one multi-chemistry board behave like a LiFePO4 BMS on one project and an LTO board on the next. Standard supply covers the control board, interface board and wiring harnesses, so the pack builder supplies the cells and matches the parameter set to them. Exact protection thresholds are settled during that configuration step, which is why two installations running the same hardware can operate on completely different limits.
Conclusion
The string ranges on a multi-chemistry BMS are a map of cell voltage windows, not a marketing number. LiFePO4 8S–16S, Li-ion 7S–16S and LTO 14S–16S each describe a slice of series counts that makes sense for that chemistry's nominal voltage and the system voltages builders target with it. An 8S LiFePO4 pack and a 14S LTO pack sit in different voltage bands and need different per-cell limits, temperature gates and pack cutoffs. Multi-chemistry support means one board can carry all three parameter sets — it never means one parameter set can serve all three packs.
FAQ
Q:Why does a smart battery management system use different string ranges for LiFePO4, Li-ion, and LTO?
A:Because each chemistry has a different cell nominal voltage, the number of cells needed to reach a given pack voltage differs. LiFePO4 sits near 3.2V per cell, Li-ion near 3.6V to 3.7V, and LTO near 2.4V, so a 24V-class pack takes 8 LiFePO4 cells but only 7 Li-ion cells, while LTO needs more cells to climb the same voltage ladder. The range floors also reflect the sensing front end's own working voltage and channel count, not just the chemistry.
Q:Can one multi-chemistry BMS use the same protection settings for 8S LiFePO4 and 14S LTO?
A:No, because the two packs live in different voltage bands and their cells have different limits. An 8S LiFePO4 string sits near 25.6V nominal with a full-charge ceiling around 29.2V, while a 14S LTO string sits near 33.6V nominal and tops out closer to 40V, with cell limits around 2.8V to 2.9V per cell. One board can hold both parameter sets, but each pack needs its own over-voltage, under-voltage and temperature settings.
Q:What does 24V 8S LiFePO4 mean for BMS voltage monitoring?
A:It means eight LiFePO4 cells wired in series, giving roughly 25.6V nominal and about 29.2V at full charge. The BMS watches each of the eight cell voltages individually and the pack total, then applies per-cell limits and pack cutoffs that match LiFePO4 rather than another chemistry. That structure is what places the pack in the 24V class its inverter and charger expect.
Sources / References
Battery Management System Hardware Design Guide
Cell Balancing in Lithium-Ion Battery Packs
Energy Unlimited: Technical Guide to Battery Systems and Integration


